Categories
Furniture Heaven

The Bookgroove

This unique coffee table with an integrated book holder by Deniz Aktay is ideal for all of us who like to just leave books on tables and the front of shelves until they morph into piles of stories upon stories to read. Although as one commenter pointed out, just knock your drink over and it neatly flows down the groove wetting all your reading. #interiordesign #luxury #livingroom #roominspo #homedecor

Categories
Furniture Heaven

Chicken side table

This quirky side #table by Maria Rästa is called “Chick” and can definitely make your #interiordesign unique with its clean industrial farmland #cartoon charm. #roominspo at its best. Get yours here or look for other rustic side tables.

Categories
Collections

Add sunshine to your home

During this cold spell, why not steal some sunshine into your #home #design? We collected our favourite pieces of #furniture to do just that. Yellow, the colour of the #sun and wheat ready for harvest, is definitely not a calm colour, so you will want to contrast these items with something more withdrawn like blue or grey to let them shine and add that much needed bit of summer to your rooms. #roominspo #moodboard

Shell Armchair- Yellow – 097-45-48-05-01

This shell shaped chair is upholstered in smooth sunny yellow chenille effect fabric with a padded quilted seat for extra comfort. Sunny Yellow The Shell armchair from Shankar is an perfect choice for any living area or lounge. Supplied with natural rubberwood legs for home assembly. Shankar Shell Armchair. At The Direct Office Supply Co.

Visit in the shop

Roberta Side Table by Novogratz- Yellow – 88068YLW1E

This table is constructed from weather resistant steel and has a quirky yellow finish, which would suit any patio, balcony or poolside suitably. Novogratz Roberta Side Table- Yellow The Roberta table from Novogratz furniture is an suitable choice for bring style to your living space orgarden. Buy it from The Direct Office Supply Co.

Visit in the shop

Think Rugs Polar PL 95 Shaggy Hand Tufted Rug, Yellow, 150 x 230 Cm

Size: W150cm x L230cm Colour: Yellow Material: 100% Acrylic Includes: Rug Washing Instructions:Professional Clean Only ". Heavy weight, high quality and containing a depth of 8cm; a fantastic, luxury home accessory. With a choice of visually wonderful colours, this rug can compliment all floor types and provide a touch of hue and texture to the room of your choice. " This spectacular hand tufted rug has been created using a micro fibre acrylic, ensuring a soft and luxurious feel underfoot. Get it from ManoMano UK.

Visit in the shop

Outdoor Rug Yellow Pattern – Medium

It won't fade with extended sun exposure as they are UV resistant. These are 100% polypropylene woven rugs, constructed for indoor or outdoor use. Eco friendly product as these can be recycled. From Homebase.

Visit in the shop

Storage Cabinet Mustard Yellow 80x35x101.5 cm Steel

The sideboard has 2 mesh doors with adjustable shelves inside to suit different sized items, such as books, magazines, and other personal essentials. Offering levellers on the bottom to adjust the height according to your needs. This storage cabinet with practical design is a real eye-catcher for your home decor. This side cabinet, featuring a steel construction, is durable and long-lasting. At VidaXL UK.

Visit in the shop

Hand Painted Yellow Oak Bedside Table Cabinet – Yellow

The body of the bedside has been finished in a hand-painted green paint and comes with shiny brass knobs on the 2 drawers for easy access. This bedside table has been constructed from 100 solid mango wood and finished with a oak-ish finish top and legs. This item is delivered by courier service50 x 35 w x 30cm. This bedside table is the suitable stand for any bits and pieces you wish to keep nearby before bedtime. This item is made to order and will require around 4-12 weeks to be delivered. It comes with lots of space for a lamp, photo frame or any ornaments. This bedside is bound to glam up your bedroom. Please view the Oak matching bedroom range. Oak bedside Table unit. Hand painted yellow. Buy it from The Range.

Visit in the shop

Yellow Geometric Shower Curtain – Yellow

Fill your home with this contemporary in trend shower curtain. Made from the finest of materials and printed with life lasting colours. At The Range.

Visit in the shop

Categories
Q&A

How hard are different types of wood?

To determine how hard a certain type (species) of wood is, the industry has developed a scale called Janka. A small steel ball is pushed into a sample of the wood up to half its height, and the force needed to do so is measured. The harder the wood, the higher the rating. It helps to determine how long a piece of furniture or flooring will last; how well it will be able to withstand everyday use.

The units of the measurement can cause confusion: in America, pounds-force (lbs) is used, while in Europe and Australia, kilogram-force (kgf) or Newton (N) is more usual. In the tables below, we note both lbs and N.

First we list wood species that are very hard (usually above 1,000 lbs) – but as you can see, their hardness varies significantly in this category.

SpeciesJanka (lbs)Janka (N)
Ebony (Brazilian)3,70016,000
Brazilian walnut3,68016,400
Ebony3,20014,300
Bamboo3,00013,000
Red mahogany2,70012,000
Golden teak2,30010,400
Tigerwood1,9008,200
Satinwood1,8008,100
Rosewood1,8008,100
Highland beech1,7007,500
Maple1,4506,400
White oak1,4006,000
Ash1,3005,900
Teak, English oak1,1005,000
Black walnut1,0004,500
Very hard wood species

Between 500 and 1,000 lbs, wood is usually classified as hard or suitable for hard. These are easier to work with, but still reasonably resilient.

SpecieslbsN
Cherry, Red maple9504,200
Paper birch9004,000
Mahogany8003,600
Silver maple7003,100
Fir6502,900
Larch6002,600
Chestnut, Poplar5502,400
Hard suitable wood species

350 to 500 is the semi-hard category, while woods below this are soft.

SpecieslbsN
Pine (different variants)200-4001,100-1,900
Fir, Lime, Poplar, Willow200-350900-1,600
Balsa70310
Semi-hard and soft wood species

Balsa is so soft and light that it is suitable as a material for model aeroplanes.

While the Janka scale is a good measure of hardness, it does not directly test resilience to scratches or scuffing. Engineered or composite wood boards will also have different characteristics. Nevertheless, these measurements are a good guide to how long your cabinet, desk, shelf or flooring can serve you.

What about softwoods and hardwoods?

The definition of softwoods and hardwoods is based on biology, and while it is true to most hardwoods are actually harder than softwoods, it is not necessarily so. Hardwoods are from dicot trees, whose seeds have two embryonic leaves. Softwoods are, on the other hand, are species whose seeds are not enclosed, e.g. in pine cones (angiosperms).

Categories
Collections Updates

Chairs in all the colours of the rainbow

We have started the work to list pieces of furniture by colour, so you can choose the item that complements your home perfectly. You can also filter both by colour and size (as well as price) – just add a keyword for the colour, and use the sliders in the search form to limit the size to what would fit nicely in your room.

Click here to browse all the chairs by colour, style and material, from oak to chrome, or take a look at the rainbow showcase of chairs below.

Chesterfield Captains Office Chair Flame Red Leather

The Chesterfield Classic Captains Chair with Hardwood Arms, Deep Buttoned back and seat complemented with a with a height adjustable gas tilt mechanism upholstered in Real Genuine Leather. Captain's chair Dimensions : H 91cm x D 69cm x W 66cm apprx. Manufactured in UK Button tufted long wearing upholstery. The Chesterfield Leather Captains Chair is available in the following leather colours below. Therefore in order to make this stress free, we offer all our customers:. 2-Man-delivery tc(1): (*1)We understand that purchasing furniture is a household decision. Free impartial advice on the suitability of products. British Sturdy hardwood frame built to last. Free swatches to help decide on colours. Decorative antique brass nailhead trim. Comfortable foam cushioned seat and back. Buy it from Designer Sofas 4U.

Visit in the shop

Sophia Scallop Occasional Chair – Burnt Orange

Sophia is stunningly perched on gold-coloured legs and upholstered in a sumptuously soft burnt orange velvet fabric. Its impressive standout scallop back will cocoon you in comfort. If you're looking for an occasional chair that will wow, this is the one for you. Show-stopping Sophia is as plush as they come. Find a place for this astonishing chair. Graceful, glamorous, gorgeous. your home will thank you. Get it from Homebase.

Visit in the shop

Garden Adirondack Chair Solid Fir Wood Orange

Note: In order to extend the life of your outdoor furniture, we recommend you to clean it regularly and do not leave it outdoors without protection unnecessarily. Relax and take a load off in the garden or on the patio with this comfortable Adirondack chair! This garden chair, crafted from solid fir wood, has a robust frame and is stable, making it simple to maintain and weather resistant. Storing: If possible, store in a cool, dry place indoors. Wipe and dry the excess water or snow from flat surfaces after a rain or snowfall. If the product is stored outdoors, protect it with a waterproof cover. Allow sufficient air circulation to avoid moisture-related damage. The ergonomically designed structure also ensures optimal comfort. Clean: Use a mild soap solution. Shop now at VidaXL UK.

Visit in the shop

Delmas Velvet Upholstered Lounge Chaise Chair In Yellow

The Delmas chaise lounge's gently curved backrest has been channel tufted and buttoned, adding a traditional touch to the otherwise trendy design piece. The tactility of the Dijon coloured fabric is counterpointed by smooth black rubber wood legs with cool metal caps. Height : 80cm. Width : 150cm. Depth : 72cm. A bold statement piece, the Delmas curve chaise lounge radiates boutique hotel style. Material : Metal, Rubber wood (Hevea), Foam, Polyester Velvet. The legs are tapered and angled enhancing the chaise's modern appeal. Finish : Yellow, Black. Fantastic-Value, Only at Elegant Furniture UK. DIMENSIONS : . FEATURES : . Shop now at Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Zap Maya Side Chair / Dining Chair – Tropical Green

With the ability to store these chairs in stacks of up to eight, its the suitable seat for entertaining guests. If you own a business such as a cafe or restaurant, this side chair is suitable for creating fashionable indoor and outdoor seating areas. This makes it a suitable choice for the home as it can be moved from the kitchen or dining table to the garden or patio. Just stack to store easily when not in use! Tropical Green The Maya dining chair from Zap Trading is perfect for both indoor and outdoor use. The Maya chair would also be great for staff rooms, break rooms and cafeterias. For great savings, pick up this chair as part of a set of two!. Zap Trading Maya Indoor and Outdoor Side Chair / Dining Chair. At The Direct Office Supply Co.

Visit in the shop

Lillia Green Velvet Accent Chair with Chrome Legs

With soft-touch green velvet and a sleek chrome base in a astonishing crossed design, the Lillia is a standout armchair. The Lillia Green Velvet Accent Chair with Chrome Legs brings unique style to any space. Complete with a padded seat and back cushion for a comfortable sit. Shop now at Great Furniture Trading Company.

Visit in the shop

Minna PE Rattan Effect Bistro Table With 2 Chairs In Cyan

Each piece in the set is supported by minimal iron legs with a sleek black finish. Height : 45cm. Width : 46cm. Depth : 46cm. This table and chairs set makes a bright, summery addition to contemporary interiors due to its modern cyan colour. The rattan effect chairs have large, elliptical outer sections that reduce inwards to produce a distinctive cone shape. The fitting table has a glass top that allows a clear view of the openwork construction. Their distinctive cyan colour gives them a cool, Motel Minna vibe. Material : Iron, PE (Polyethylene) Rattan. Finish : Blue, Black. Fantastic-Value, Only at Elegant Furniture UK. DIMENSIONS : . FEATURES : . Purchase from Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Chesterfield Velvet Queen Anne Wing Chair Peacock Blue Velvet

Room Of Choice In Own Vehicle (Pre Booked With Time Slot) Wing Chair Dimensions : H 105cm x D 89cm…. From Construction Of The Wooden Frame To Filling In the Cushions all is completed In house (please visit). HANDCRAFTED IN ENGLAND Our Winged High-Back Chesterfield Queen Anne Armchair with exposed hardwood leg detail. Non Tropical Screwed And Glued Hardwood Frame Made In House. This Chesterfield has a high back for additional support and comfort. Real Wood Show Feet Queen Anne Legs. A very popular look in the Chesterfield style. Handmade In Velvet. Individual Seating Options to your requirements (soft, Medium, Firm). This piece would bring a flair to any home or office space. Hand Studded Front And Wing Facings. Injection Moulded Foam Seat Cushions. 12 Month Manufacturers Guarantee. Fully Handmade & Buttoned. Free Swatch Service. We Deliver Worldwide (Please call/email for a free quotation). Get it at Designer Sofas 4U.

Visit in the shop

Chesterfield 3 Seater Sofa + Club Chair + Footstool Verity Purple Fabric Sofa Suite Offer

Handmade in Hard Wearing Fabric Non Tropical Screwed and glued hardwood frame made in house Upholstered and buttoned by craftsmen Real wood Bunfeet Hand studded From construction of the frame to filling in the cushions all is completed in house. The Chesterfield Sofa with it's charismatic Low Back Style, Deep Buttoned Arms and Back complemented with a Single Buttoned Front Border. An undoubted winner in your room from the cottage to the boardroom. The Scroll Fronted arms on the Chesterfield Sofa are attractively embellished with lines of individual stud nails. A classic of its kind ;Traditional Vintage British Style. For rough guide to…. Buy from Designer Sofas 4U.

Visit in the shop

Categories
Q&A

What is melamine?

Melamine is a nitrogen-based plastic that is used to create a variety of products from utensils, plates and cups to dry-erase boards, and, most importantly for furniture, countertops and as a finish on MDF, particle- and chipboards. (MFC, in particular, stands for melamine-faced chipboard.)

It is scratch- and moisture-resistant and hard enough to withstand everyday use, so boards with a melamine veneer are used to construct shelves, cabinets, desks and more. It protects the board, especially MDF, from spillages, that would otherwise damage it. Melamine can also be coloured, giving it great versatility, or patterned to imitate solid wood.

Explore furniture made with melamine veneer here.

Health concerns were raised regarding melamine when it was illegally added to milk formula in 2008. It is known to be a health hazard when ingested, and studies have shown that it can leak into hot or acidic foods (e.g. orange or tomato juice) when used as a container. However, this leakage was well below any levels of concern, and used as part of furniture, even in the kitchen, melamine should be perfectly safe. (Source)

Image by Laidler139 on Wikimedia Commons

Categories
Collections

The glass collection

There are few designs more airy and elegant than those showcasing transparent and glistening #glass fused with the durability and lavishness of highly polished metal surfaces. Browse the handpicked items in our glass collection or browse #chrome chairs and more to find the right piece by size and price. #furniture #inspiration

Daytona Large Glass Dining Table With Chrome Stainless Steel Legs

Providing any dining room with a chic and ultra-trendy centrepiece, this Daytona 160cm Rectangular Glass Dining Table accommodates up to 6 people, meaning it's a table that works well for casual dining and coffee as well as being a good option for dinner parties and other get-togethers. This resilient surface resists scratches and scuffs, with support provided by astonishing chrome legs which form four interwoven ribbons in a pedestal formation. The Daytona's solid surface is a single piece of tempered glass, 10mm in thickness. Height : 75cm. Width : 90cm. Length : 160cm. Material : Glass, Stainless Steel. Finish : Clear, Chrome. DIMENSIONS:. FEATURES:. Purchase from Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Levi Clear Glass Computer Desk In Gold Strainlees Steel Frame

Levi Clear Glass Computer Desk In Gold Strainlees Steel Frame. Height : 78cm. Width : 100cm. Depth : 45cm. Material : Glass, Stainless Steel. Finish : Clear, Gold. DIMENSIONS:. FEATURES:. Shop now at Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Marco Wooden Sideboard In White High Gloss With Glass Sides

Marco Wooden Sideboard In White High Gloss With Glass Sides. Height : 805mm. Width : 1800mm. Depth : 450mm. Finish : Clear, White High Gloss. Manufactured from high quality tempered glass material. Material : Tempered Glass, MDF. DIMENSIONS:. FEATURES:. From Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Daytona Round 110cm Clear Glass Dining Set With 4 Cream California Chairs

The Daytona 110cm Glass Dining Table brings minimalist contemporary style to every occasion. Height : 76cm. Height : 47cm. Width : 42cm. Depth : 42cm. the round dining table is complete with sleek handmade chrome legs that cross beneath the surface for a distinctly contemporary look. Complementing the Daytona 110cm Glass Dining Table. Designed to seat 4 diners, the round glass dining table is suitably compact and space saving. Diameter : 110cm. California Chairs feature chrome legs and PU upholstery with a tufted design. The round glass table is simply wiped clean for extra convenience. Chair Material : Faux Leather, Stainless Steel. Featuring a smooth clear tempered glass table top. Table Material : Glass, Stainless Steel. Table Finish : Clear, Chrome. Chair Finish : Cream, Chrome. Fantastic-value, only at Elegant Furniture UK. TABLE DIMENSIONS:. CHAIR DIMENSIONS:. FEATURES:. From Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Amalfi Bent Clear Glass Computer Desk

From a collection of three pieces, the Amalfi clear glass range will create the feeling of more space in your living space, whilst adding a touch of elegance. This Amalfi bent glass desk is elegantly crafted from a single sheet of tempered glass, bent and moulded into a curvacious design with no joins or fixings. Height : 76cm. Width : 110cm. Depth : 55cm. 12mm Tempered Clear Glass. A clear glass design, adding the illusion of more space within your home. Glass complies with BS EN 12150:2000 Clause 8. Constructed from a single piece of tempered glass. Fantastic-Value, Only at Elegant Furniture UK. Material : Tempered Glass. Finish : Clear Glass. Fragmentation. DIMENSIONS:. FEATURES:. Buy from Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Tribi Stacking Chair – Dark Grey/ Clear Transparent – Grey

Stacks 6 high and available in a huge range of colours Dimensions (mm):W420 x H850 x D500 Assembly Required. Stackable trendy armchair manufactured from polypropylene reinforced with glass fibre. Buy at ManoMano UK.

Visit in the shop

Beliani – Set of 2 Modern Plastic Dining Chairs Living Room Accent Seat Clear Clarion – Transparent

Details: Product Type: Dining Chair Style: Glam General Color: Transparent Material Type: Synthetic Material Main Material: Polycarbonate Legs material: Synthetic Material Seat Material: Synthetic Material Armrests: No Finish: Gloss Stackable: Yes Dimensions:. The whimsical form combined with the classic shape of the chairs works well in contemporary, glamour-style interiors. Made of transparent material, the chairs blend in with the background without visually taking up space. Unusual chairs that, despite the lack of a specific colour, are sure to catch the eye of every guest. For further details please contact our Customer Service Set of 2 Clear Dining Chairs. Despite their low weight, they ensure stability and seating comfort. Highlands and Scottish Isles; Northern Ireland, Ireland, all islands, are excluded from free delivery. Northern parts of Scotland. Get it from ManoMano UK.

Visit in the shop

Categories
Collections

Create the perfect Greek living room in the UK

For the lovers of a bottle of olive oil glistening in the rays of the rising sun, and the salty waft of the sea mixing with the smell of lemon trees, we have hand-picked a few items to turn your living room into a sunny reminder of relaxing holidays. #moodboard #livingroom #design

Frith Rugs ECD006 Greek Key Design Rug, 153cm x 91cm, Grey

(1.53 x 0.91 m) 5 0″ x 3 0″ Greek Key 100% Wool Made in India. These high quality rugs are available in many sizes and available for next day delivery. Pile Height: 18mm. This simple trendy designed silver Greek Key rug will complement your indoor living space and contribute a cosy homely ambience. 100% wool pile and handmade in India. Pile Content:100% Wool. Country of Origin: India. Type of Manufacture: Handmade. Colour Family: Silver. Buy from Leekes.

Visit in the shop

Rosill Round Velvet Upholstered Armchair In Greek Key Black And White

The chair stands on legs made from eco-friendly Birchwood, coloured black to offer a tonal counterpoint to the white Greek Key print. Its backrest resolves in winged sides that complement the chair’s round seat front. The black and white geometric Greek Key upholstery is textured by the subtle stitching that accentuates the gently arcing backrest. Height : 77cm. Width : 72cm. Depth : 64cm. This contemporary chair is upholstered with classic Greek Key pattern print, making it a tactile accent piece for the living room. Finish : Greek Key Black And White. Fantastic-Value, Only at Elegant Furniture UK. Material : Cotton Velvet, Birchwood. Greek Key print. Eco-friendly Birchwood legs. Tactile accent piece. Winged sides. DIMENSIONS : . FEATURES : . Purchase from Elegant Furniture.

Visit in the shop

Vida Living Karl Blue Fabric Accent Chair

Vida Living Karl Blue Fabric Accent Chair. Living Room Chair Living Room Chair. Living Room Chair Living Room Chair. Get volume. At Choice Furniture Superstore.

Visit in the shop

Langray – 2pcs Soft Velvet Cushion Covers 45x45cm With Dumplings Cushion Modern Sofa Decoration For Living Room Bedroom – Sky Blue Cushion Cover

Tight zigzag topstitch stitches to prevent fraying and tearing Solid Color: Our solid color velvet pillowcases come in a variety of colors, so you can choose the shade that best matches your replicas in the living room, bedroom, study, and patio bench car coffee EASY CARE: Machine washable for simple care and maintenance, use cold water separately on gentle cycle, do not bleach and iron MATERIAL Breathable Material: These velor pillowcases are made of high quality velor and are much softer and more breathable than normal fabric. Size: Each velvet pillowcase is approx 45cm x 45cm, 2 pieces in the package. Material: 100% A-grade velor gives you superb comfort with superb properties that are not simple to bend and lint. Tight zigzag topstitch stitches prevent fraying and tearing. Work: Thin and hidden zipper is designed to create an elegant look. Nice work The delicate and invisible zipper creates an elegant look. Ideal for Children and Pets: Using high-quality,. NO PILLOW FILLING. Shop now at ManoMano UK.

Visit in the shop

HOMCOM Accent Chair Velvet Fabric Single Sofa Armchair Home Living Room Solid Wood Leg Upholestered Side Armchair Blue

Finished with velvet-look upholstery, the sofa chair is an elegant focal point in any room. Allow yourself to indulge in comfort and sophistication with this single armchair from HOMCOM. Features:Shell-like design, with indenting on the back cushion in a curved shape. Thickly padded all over for prolonged comfort, and four solid wood legs with anti-slip foot pads for stability and protection. Covered in stunning velvet-look polyester for a uncompromising look. Made from wood, the frame of accent armchair is strong and supportive for a weight up to 200 kg. Four wood feet ensure balanced and stable. Crafted into a curved, seashell style design for an inviting and uncompromising look. Thick padding on the seat for optimum comfort. Maximum weight capacity 200kg, assembly required. Anti-slip foot pads for floor protection. At Aosom UK.

Visit in the shop

Blue Shower Curtain 180x200cm, Waterproof Polyester Fabric Mildew Proof Machine Washable Decorative Long Bathtub Bathroom Curtain, with 12 Curtain Rings Hooks, Petals Flower Floral (Without Shower Curtain Rod

Dimensions: 180 x 180 cm (width x height), perfect for bathroom shower or bathtub Polyester: made of high quality polyester fabric, environmentally friendly, long-lasting, waterproof, washable and weatherproof mold. Why CHOOSE OUR SHOWER CURTAIN: Our shower curtain is made of high quality polyester material, which is environmentally friendly, long-lasting, waterproof, odorless and mildew resistant. Marvellous and fashionable printed patterns in high definition are suitable for the bathroom. Packing: Shower curtain contains 1 shower curtain and 12 C-shaped plastic shower curtain rings. Features: Material: Polyester Cleaning method: hand wash hand / machine wash (unbleached). Package contents: -1 shower curtain (excluding shower curtain rods and other decorative items) -12 plastic hooks. Waterproof: washable and waterproof design, can be used without any padding. Stylish patterns are perfect for bathrooms and bathtubs. Can be hand or machine washed, unbleached. Easy to install and uninstall. Get it from ManoMano UK.

Visit in the shop

Categories
Updates

Just the right shower tray

We now index and list shower trays by size, so if you’re finally redoing that #bathroom with the extra wide shower or exploring the next #bathroomdesign, head over to the list of shower trays to find the right one. #bathroominspo

Categories
Furniture Heaven

Glass find: Crystal tables

These glass tables can be used separately, stacked into a coffee table, or combined into a stunning centrepiece. Made by Glas Italia, they are available from archiproducts. Alternatively, continue to Furniture Ferret to search for tables of any size.